Showing Collections: 76 - 100 of 278
Eastern Lunatic Asylum Ledgers
Eastern State Hospital Records
Edward Rush Young Diary
The diary of Edward Rush Young, Camp Island, Jamestown Island, Virginia, June 2-September 6, 1861, describes the challenges and minutiae of camp life and skirmishes. Typescript. The diary was transcribed by Morrison Bennett in 1987.
Benjamin Stoddert Ewell Papers
W. C. Ewing Papers
Correspondence, programs, minutes, reports, and clippings; 1935-1936; concerning the Virginia Court season in Williamsburg for 1935 and plans for 1936.
Fay Parr Papers
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
George Oscar Ferguson Photographs
Photographs taken by George Oscar Ferguson. Subjects include a parade in Williamsburg, Va., African-American schools in Virginia, Camp Lee, Virginia, rural scenes in western Virginia, and Ferguson.
First Baptist Church collection
This collection is formed of materials created by the First Baptist Church of Williamsburg, dating from the mid-1800s to the present day. Inculded in this collection are church records such as member rolls, meeting minutes, photographs, bibles, building blueprints, and audio visual materials.
FISH Inc. records
Records pertaining to the history and operations of FISH. FISH is an all volunteer organization, supported by the local community, providing food, clothing, small house ware items, and some transportation for medical appointments to residents who are in an emergency or crisis situation.
B. Floyd Flickinger Papers
Fort Magruder Fishing Club Records
Collection includes the constitution and bylaws and minutes of meeting, dated 7 May 1932, signed by G. K. Vanderslice and G. E. Meanley, of the Fort Magruder Fishing Club, Williamsburg, Virginia.
Fred Frechette Papers
Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion. Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."
Rosa Marie and James A. Fuller Papers
Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.
Mary Ware Galt Memory Book
Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.
Galt Papers (I)
Galt Papers (II)
Galt Papers (III)
Herbert L. Ganter Papers
B. F. Garrett Account Book
Account book, 1842-1849, of B. F. Garrett, attorney, Williamsburg, Va. Includes account with John Tyler, Jr.
Garrett Family Papers
Geddy-Harris Archive Records
This collection contains deeds, abstracts of title, wills, and other legal documents from the law firm of Geddy, Harris, Franck & Hickman in Williamsburg, Virginia. The bulk of the material consists of abstracts of title to real property located in Williamsburg, Virginia, and nearby counties, including the Historic Area of Colonial Williamsburg, from the 1920s to the 1950s, as well as deeds to properties in Williamsburg and nearby counties from the 1880s to the 1950s.
Vernon Geddy, Jr. Speech on Williamsburg Restoration
Typed copy of a speech on Williamsburg and the Restoration given to the Bruton Parish Men's Club during August, 1988.
WHRA.
General Order Number 11
Letter giving a general order (Number 11) regarding the galloping of horses. This order was issued from Fort Magruder in Williamsburg, which was under Union occupation at the time on June 14, 1864.
Ira F. Gensel Letter
George E. Waltrip Ledgers and Daybooks
14 bound ledgers and day books written by George E. Waltrip for the years, 1890, 1895, 1898, 1901, 1906, 1908, 1917, 1923-1924, 1929, 1932-1934. Waltrip was a resident of Williamsburg in James City County when he wrote in his books. The books give an account of the weather, hunting, travel to local areas, including Richmond, and also of the overall dealings of a farmer, merchant, and fisherman from the Williamsburg area.